IEI Board of Directors

  • Polly O. Walker, Ph.D. – Chair
  • Cherokee
  • Huntingdon, PA
  • Nancy C. Maryboy, Ph.D. – President and Founder, Executive Director
  • Cherokee/Navajo
  • Friday Harbor, WA
  • Visiting Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy – NAU
  • David Begay, Ph.D. – Vice President and Founder
  • Navajo
  • Ganado, Arizona
  • Adjunct Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy – NAU
  • Associate Professor, Department of Pharmacology – UNM
  • Lynn Simek-Morgan, Ed.D – Secretary / Treasurer
  • Naraganset heritage
  • Modesto, CA
  • VerlieAnn Leimomi Malina-Wright, Ed.D.
    – Board Member
  • Native Hawaiian
  • Honolulu, Oahu, HI
  • Former Vice Principal of Kula Kaiapuni O Anuenue – Hawaiian Immersion School
  • Past President, National Indian Education Association (2007)
  • Chair, Pacific American Foundation
  • Roxanne Gould, Ed.D.
  • Grand Traverse / Little Traverse Bands, Odawa/Ojibwe MI
  • Assistant Professor in the Center for Indigenous Education and Environmental Education, University of Minnesota-Duluth

IEI Elders’ Circle

  • Bill Jordan, Navajo
  • Navajo Medicine Man
  • Lukachukai, AZ
  • Ceremonial Practitioner
  • Rose Von Thater-Braan, Cherokee-Tuscarora
  • Silver Buffalo Consulting
  • Director, Native Science Academy
  • 130 East Scenic Avenue
  • Pt. Richmond, CA
  • 510-237-6217

IEI Technical Advisors

  • Ashley Teren – Graphic Designer / Videographer
  • Cherokee/Navajo
  • Bend, OR
  • Director of Sales – IEI
  • Project Manager – IEI
  • Christopher Teren – IT / Photo / Video / Web
  • Cherokee/Navajo
  • Friday Harbor, WA
  • Owner, Teren Solutions & Teren Photography

 

International Advisory Council

  • Dr. Marie Battiste, Mi’kmaq, Professor and Director, Aboriginal Education Research Director, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
  • Chad “Kalepa” Baybayon, Native Hawaiian, Master Navigator, Polynesian Voyaging Society, Hilo, HI
  • Angelita Borbon, Indigina Sonoran Desert (Yoeme), Sacred Science consultant and Comadre Conciencia Dialogue facilitator, Tucson, AZ
  • Larry Campbell 
  • Swinomish
  • La Conner, WA
  • Tribal Historical Preservation Officer
  • Robert Charlie, Athabaskan, Fairbanks, AK, Director of CHEI, Cultural
    Heritage and Education Institute
  • Troy Cline, Goddard Space Flight Center,
    Washington, DC, Educational Technology Specialist
  • Dr. Paul Coleman, Native Hawaiian, Astrophysicist, University of Hawaii, Manoa, HI
  • Jerry Elliot, Cherokee/Osage, Oklahoma City, OK, NASA,
    a founder of AISES
  • Amethyst First Rider, Blackfoot, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada, Lecturer,
    University of Lethbridge, cultural specialist, scholar
  • Gary Fujihara, Hilo, HI, Director of Outreach, Institute of Astronomy, University of Hawaii
  • Kirby Gchachu, Zuni Pueblo, Albuquerque, NM, South West Polytechnic Institute (SIPI), educator
  • Dr. Roberto Gonzalez-Plaza, Bellingham, WA
  • Isabel Hawkins, Ph.D., Argentina Native, formerly of Space Science Laboratory, University
    of California, Berkeley, Astrophysicist, Exploratorium, San Francisco.
  • John Herrington, Chickasaw, Houston, TX, former NASA Astronaut
  • Arlinda Hodges, Cherokee, Penrose, CO, educator and technology specialist
  • Linda Hogan, Chickasaw, Tishomingo, OK, educator, author, filmmaker
  • Keiki Kawai’ae’a, Native Hawaiian, Programs Director, Hawaiian Language
    Center, Director Indigenous Teacher Education, College of Hawaiian Language, University
    of Hawaii, Hilo, HI
  • Wikuki Kingi, QSM, Cultural Symbologist, Aotearoa New Zealand
  • Dennis Lamenti, Navajo, Bloomington, IN, Astronomy Department, University of Indiana
  • Leroy Littlebear, Blackfoot, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada, Professor Emeritus,
    University of Lethbridge, noted Dialogue facilitator, scholar
  • Ida (Gus) Bagus Nyoman Mantra, Native Balinese, Director of Karma Budaya
    Foundation, Semarapura, Bali
  • Mary Marcussen, Sonoma, California
  • Kenneth Maryboy, Navajo, Bluff, Utah, San Juan County Commissioner, Navajo Tribal Council, Navajo Medicine Man Association
  • Elizabeth Matlack, Steamboat Springs, Colorado.
  • Joseph P. McCoy, Swinomish Indian Tribe, La Conner, WA, Swinomish Public Works Department, Minister of the 1910 Swinomish Indian Shaker Church, and member of the Swinomish Cultural Committee
  • Dr. Cheryl Metoyer, Cherokee, Dana Point, CA, Professor, University
    of Washington
  • Tjalaminu Mia, Australian Aborigine, Senior Reseracher, School for Indigenous Studies, University of Western Australia, Perth
  • Jill Milroy, Australian Aborigine, Director of School of Indigenous Studies,
    University of Western Australia, Perth
  • Pat Moss, Cherokee, Tahlequah, OK, Cultural Specialist
  • Dr. Lynn Narasimhan, Chicago, IL, Educator, DePaul University
  • Lee Nichol, Albuquerque, NM, scholar, editor of David Bohm’s
    books, e.g., “On Creativity,” “On Dialogue,” and “The Essential David Bohm,” published
    by Routledge.
  • Justin Nolen, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR, ethnobiologist
  • Dermot O’Hara, Dublin, Ireland, healer
  • Dr. Lloyd Pinkham,
    Yakama Nation, Wapato, WA, Science Educator, Traditional Knowledge Consultant
  • Sarah Police, Navajo, Bluff, UT, artist
  • Prince Tjorkorda Gede Agung Dharma Putra, Native Balinese, Ubud, Central
    Bali, Architect
  • Patrick Toomey, Salt Lake City, UT, retired, American Express Company
  • Dr. Shelly Valdez, Laguna Pueblo, New Laguna, NM, Native Pathways, science educator,
    evaluator
  • Roberto Vasquez, Mexican Indian, Curandero, Albuquerque, NM
  • Emil Wolfgramm, Tongan, Honolulu, HI, physicist, educator, navigator
    and canoe builder, writing PhD in Polynesian Astronomy
  • Tania Wolfgramm, Creatrix, Cultural Psychologist, Evaluator, Aotearoa NZ / Tonga

Comments are closed.